Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Birth You In Love

 Birth You In Love provides a professional service and as such we have taken steps to protect the privacy of you and your family.

From May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) required all businesses no matter the size to make it clear how we use your data, why or how we have the legal right to use it and for how long we can use your data. We, therefore, need to demonstrate how your rights to privacy are upheld, how consent is necessary for the information you share and that you are able to withdraw consent at any time.

 

Communication Data
When you complete a booking form or contact form for a service provided by Birth You In Love’s website or you contact Birth You In Love via Facebook, Whatsapp, text message, email or other electronic communication, your name, address, email and contact number and other personal information will be stored in our form handling system. For the administration and record keeping of the services provided to you, we have a legal basis for these processes to ensure effective communication with service users. Please be assured that we do not share your personal details with any other company without your consent.

Cookies
A cookie is a string of information stored by a website on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Birth You In Love uses cookies to help  identify and track visitors, their usage of our website in addition to their website access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers have the ability to set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Birth You In Love’s website, with the disadvantage that certain features of Birth You In Love’s website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.
Data collected about you, should you keep these switched on,  may include your computer or device browser type and version, IP address, your operating system, where your visit to the website was referred from, how long you stayed on the page, your geographical location, and any patterns arising out of your use of the website.
Our website provider WordPress also use cookies on our website. Those cookies used by WordPress may be necessary for the website to run on certain tasks and may include analytical information which is not available to Birth You In Love. If you choose to keep the cookies on, you are consenting to your data being used for the reasons above.

Google Analytics
When you visit www.birthyouinlove.com we use Google Analytics, a third-party service, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor demographics including the number of visitors to site pages on BirthYou In Love. This collection of data may include your geographical location, your IP address, browser type and version, your operating system, where your visit to the website was referred from, how long you stayed on the page, and the frequency and patterns arising out of your use of the website. This information is only processed and collected in a non-identifiable manner. More information: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Mailing Lists
As part of the opt in for our e-newsletter, Birth You In Love will collect some personal data from you. Birth You In Love may use personal information. Reasons for this include; giving you information you have requested, contacting you if we need to obtain or provide additional information you have requested or is necessary as part of our service, to update records or check information we hold is correct and sometimes we may share information of events and offers.

We don’t sell, lend, hire or trade email lists with other organisations. We use a third-party mail list builder, MailChimp for our newsletter and use the statistics provided by MailChimp about user behaviour to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter for service users. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to Birth You In Love’s e-news by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any Birth You In Love’s emails or by replying to an email you have received from Birth You In Love.

Service Data
Birth You In Love provides face-to-face and online services, and in relation to these services Birth You In Love may process the personal data that you provide. This data may include your name, address, contact details, partner’s details, children’s details, details of your medical notes or status, and other personal information if you provide them to Birth You In Love; anything I feel may help provide you with a better service. Birth You In Love will need prior consent from the client to use information regarding partners or children. This may be limited to name, contact number and estimated due date or birth date. This information may be necessary to help me provide a better service to you.

Insurance and Legal Purpose
Birth You In Love may need to process your personal data only where it is necessary for the creation, proceeding or defence of legal claims, whether in or out of court. Birth You In Love may also process your personal data if deemed necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance or managing other business risks. In both cases, the legal basis for this processing Birth You In Love legitimate interests, in the protection and assertion of legal rights, and the protection of Birth You In Love from risks.

Third party partners and marketing
Birth You In Love will never provide your data to third parties for the purposes of selling you goods and services or .marketing

Website: Birth You In Love’s website is provided by WordPress. More information here:
https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/

Social Media: Birth You In Love has a presence on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. More information can be found here:
https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy
https://help.instagram.com/196883487377501
https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Electronic data storage and email communication
Birth You In Love subscribes to Google Docs and stores information safely here. More information on document and email facilities here : https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/

Non electronic communication and data storage
Hard copy non-electronic documentation are stored in a locked filing cabinet when not in use.

Storage and removal of Personal Data
Birth You In Love will store and use your data for no longer than is absolutely necessary. Most insurers require information to be held within six years of the event in the event of a claim under UK law. As part of our commitment to the safety of your data, Birth You In Love will retain any personal data shared with Birth You In Love which may include information on services provided and communications electronically and in note form for six years after the end of our contract of services.

Individual Rights
Birth You In Love is committed to ensuring you have the right to access, remove or amend your data at any time. You can find more information about your rights here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/indmividual-rights/

GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information Birth You In Love holds. Email your request to [email protected] or complete my contact form online.

 

Book A Free Call

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close